Medical Devices; Laboratory Developed Tests (2024)
[…] For example, a cotton swab or a tongue depressor intended for a use specified in the device definition is not “installed” but is indisputably a device. Neither the FD&C Act nor FDA regulations assume that all these activities will occur with respect to every device. See, e.g.,21 U.S.C. 360e(c)(1)(C) (requiring premarket approval applications to contain “a full description of the methods used in, and the facilities or controls used for, the manufacture, processing, and, when relevant, packing and installation of, such device”) (emphasis added); § 820.1(a)(1) (“If a manufacturer engages in only some operations subject to the requirements in this part, and not in others, that manufacturer need only comply with those requirements applicable to the operations in which it is engaged.”). Therefore, FDA disagrees that the potential inapplicability of these statutory provisions to some laboratories signals a broader mismatch between the FD&C Act and LDTs.