Medical Devices; Laboratory Developed Tests (2024)
[…] (Response 64) FDA disagrees with the comment. Although the definition of “manufacturer” in various regulations includes “distribution,” “distribution” is not a required element of the definition. For example, § 806.2(h) defines “manufacturer” to mean “any person who manufactures, prepares, propagates, compounds, assembles, or processes a device by chemical, physical, biological, or other procedures. The term includes any person who: (1) [r]epackages or otherwise changes the container, wrapper, or labeling of a device in furtherance of the distribution of the device from the original place of manufacture to the person who makes final delivery or sale to the ultimate user or consumer; (2) [i]nitiates specifications for devices that are manufactured by a second party for subsequent distribution by the person initiating the specifications; or (3) [m]anufactures components or accessories which are devices that are ready to be used and are intended to be commercially distributed and are intended to be used as is, or are processed by a licensed practitioner or other qualified person to meet the needs of a particular patient” (emphasis added). Although the definition lists three specific types of persons, the term “includes” indicates that the list is not intended to be exhaustive or limit the first part of the definition.