Medical Devices; Laboratory Developed Tests (2024)
[…] Rather, these statutory provisions empower FDA to establish requirements governing these activities, to the extent they occur, and also require entities to comply with FDA requirements when applicable. See21 U.S.C. 360j(f)(1) (authorizing the Secretary to “prescribe regulations requiring that the methods used in, and the facilities and controls used for, the Start Printed Page 37334 manufacture, pre-production design validation . . ., packing, storage, and installation of a device conform to current good manufacturing practice”); 21 U.S.C. 351(h) (device adulterated if “the methods used in, or the facilities or controls used for, its manufacture, packing, storage, or installation are not in conformity with applicable requirements”). It is not the case that all these activities must occur in order for an article to be a device. For example, a cotton swab or a tongue depressor intended for a use specified in the device definition is not “installed” but is indisputably a device.