Medical Devices; Laboratory Developed Tests (2024)
[…] See, e.g.,Russello v. United States, 464 U.S. 16, 23 (quoting United States v. Wong Kim Bo, 472 F.2d 720, 722). When Start Printed Page 37339 Congress enacted the MDA, it could have made commercial distribution an overarching element for device jurisdiction, but instead Congress chose to include this element only in a limited number of device provisions.

Regarding the regulatory exclusion from commercial distribution in § 807.3(b)(1) for “[i]nternal or interplant transfer of a device between establishments within the same parent, subsidiary, and/or affiliate company,” the preambles to the regulation support that this was intended to exclude such transfers as such devices were not on the market at that point.