Medical Devices; Laboratory Developed Tests (2024)
[…] As described extensively in the NPRM and this preamble, oversight of LDTs is necessary to adequately address safety and effectiveness concerns regarding LDTs. The phaseout policy is designed to achieve this objective in the most efficient manner and at the right time, by phasing out the general enforcement discretion approach with respect to applicable statutory and regulatory requirements in a gradual manner and including various targeted enforcement discretion policies, as further described in section V. With respect to the comment that invoked E.O. 13563, we note that section 7(d) of the E.O. states that it “is not intended to, and does not, create any right or benefit, substantive or procedural, enforceable at law or in equity. . . .”

(Comment 13) FDA received comments which stated that FDA oversight is not necessary, as CLIA has its own enforcement mechanism. Some comments stated that CMS can, and has, used its enforcement capability from CLIA to sanction both laboratories and individual laboratory directors.