Medical Devices; Laboratory Developed Tests (2024)
[…] In this manner, the QSR is suited to the manufacture of IVDs in laboratories. Furthermore, because the QSR focuses on assuring the quality of the device itself, it need not cover “all aspects of laboratory operation.”

FDA also disagrees with the comment that laboratories that develop LDTs do not engage in device manufacturing. Section 820.3(o) defines a manufacturer as “any person who designs, manufactures, fabricates, assembles, or processes a finished device. Manufacturer includes but is not limited to those who perform the functions of contract sterilization, installation, relabeling, remanufacturing, repacking, or specification development, and initial distributors of foreign entities performing these functions.” As explained in the NPRM and in section VI.D. of this preamble, LDTs are devices (88 FR 68006 at 68015-16).