Medical Devices; Laboratory Developed Tests (2024)
[…] (Response 172) With the phaseout of the general enforcement discretion approach, manufacturers of IVDs offered as LDTs generally will be expected to comply with registration and listing requirements under 21 U.S.C. 360, part 607, and part 807 (excluding subpart E) in the same way as other medical device manufacturers. FDA's regulations define establishment in the registration context as “a place of business under one management at one general physical location at which a device is manufactured, assembled, or otherwise processed.” 21 CFR 807.3(c); see also 21 CFR 607.3(c) (defining “establishment” in the context of registration requirements for licensed devices as “a place of business under one management at one general physical location”). To the extent a laboratory has multiple sites in different physical locations, each of these sites would be registered separately. This information is important to inform FDA's oversight, including with respect to conducting inspections.