Medical Devices; Laboratory Developed Tests (2024)
[…] A comment further argued that “commerce” refers to “the exchange or buying and selling of commodities especially on a large scale and involving transportation from place to place” and that “distribution” requires a “delivery” or “conveyance” of a good from a main source. Additionally, the comment alleged that the preamble to part 807 took pains to emphasize that commercial distribution is satisfied only where the product at issue is transferred to an unaffiliated third party, claiming that this is the reason why § 807.3(b)(1) specifically exempts the “[i]nternal or interplant transfer of a device between establishments within the same parent, subsidiary, and/or affiliate company,” and that this is also the reason why the preamble to the analyte specific reagent (ASR) rule expressly distinguished between “ASR's that move in Start Printed Page 37338 commerce” and “tests developed in-house by clinical laboratories or ASR's created in-house and used exclusively by that