Medical Devices; Laboratory Developed Tests (2024)
[…] (Response 48) Although the comment appears to argue that IVDs manufactured by laboratories are not devices (and instead fall solely within an FTC-regulated category), laboratory-made IVDs are devices, as explained elsewhere in this preamble and the NPRM. Because these IVDs are devices, advertising for them does not fall within the sole purview of the FTC. Such IVDs are subject, for example, to the provisions in the FD&C Act that deem a device misbranded if its labeling (or advertising, in the case of a restricted device) is “false or misleading in any particular.” 21 U.S.C. 352(a)(1) and (q). FDA recognizes that the FTC also has authority regarding the advertising of devices. E.g.,15 U.S.C. 52(a)(1) (prohibiting the dissemination of “any false advertisem*nt . . . for the purpose of inducing, or which is likely to induce, directly or indirectly, . . . the purchase . . . of . . . devices”). Because the two Agencies share authority, they have long worked together to effectively coordinate and use their authorities in complementary ways, particularly mindful of each Agency's substantive expertise, such as FDA's scientific expertise.