Medical Devices; Laboratory Developed Tests (2024)
[…] Instead, it has said that `[t]he purpose, the subject matter, the context, the legislative history, and the executive interpretation of the statute are aids to construction which may indicate' the proper scope of the law.”) (quoting United States v. Cooper Corp., 312 U.S. 600, 605 (1941)).

There are two key features of the “legislative environment” of the FD&C Act that, taken together, make clear that the statute's reference to “person” encompasses States—a position long reflected in FDA's regulations. See § 814.3(h) (issued in 1986) (defining “[p]erson” to include, among other things, “any . . . scientific or academic establishment, Government agency, or organizational unit thereof, or any other legal entity”). First, the definition of “person” in the FD&C Act uses the term “includes.” 21 U.S.C. 321(e) (“[t]he term `person' includes individual, partnership, corporation, and association”).